About the Canton

The Canton of Glaslyn (representing Denton, TX and the surrounding area) is part of the Barony of the Steppes (representing Dallas, TX, and the surrounding area), which in turn is part of the Stellar Kingdom of Ansteorra (representing the majority of Texas and Oklahoma), which is one of the constituent kingdoms of the Known World of the Society for Creative Anachronism.

The Canton of Glaslyn is part of a lineage of groups in the Denton area. Originally founded as the Canton of Dent, the group rose and died four times from the earliest years of Ansteorra and over the next two decades. The Canton acquired a new name, Glaslyn, in A.S. XIX (1984). In A.S. XXXII (1998) a core group of members pledged that the Canton would die and be reborn no more – transitioning from an Incipient (provisional) group to a full Canton in A.S. XXXV (2000). The charge of the Canton was then changed to a Phoenix in recognition of its cyclical origin.

Champions of Glaslyn

Glaslyn’s first events as an Incipient Canton were a series of “Mini-Tournaments” in A.S. XXXIV and XXXV (2000). Following the promotion of Glaslyn to a full canton, the Canton has held Defender of the Flame tournaments every year, as well as Artisan of the Flame competitions. While some are unfortunately lost to time, our most complete list of Champions is presented here. (If you know of any which are missing, please contact the Webminister!)

2001

A.S. XXXV Defender (Held in May)

Chivalric Defender – Sir Romanius Scipio Vesperianus
Chivalric Keeper – Lord Armand Dragonetti
Rapier Defender – Don Brendan McEwan
Rapier Keeper – Lord David de la Roke

2002

A.S. XXXVII Combined Defender & Artisan (Held in September)

Chivalric Defender – Sir Romanius Scipio Vesperianus
Chivalric Keeper – Lord Armand Dragonetti
Rapier Defender – Don Brendan McEwan
Rapier Keeper – Lord David de la Roke

Artisan of the Flame – Lady Asa Hrafnasdottir
Keeper of the Flame of the Arts – HL Ceinwen ferch Rhuel

2003

A.S. XXXVII Defender (Held in March)

Chivalric Defender – Centurion Virgil von Augsburg
Chivalric Keeper – Baron (Fritz) Fredrich der Rothirsch
Rapier Defender – Don Edward Mercer
Rapier Keeper – Don Brendan McEwan
Archery Defender – Jacques the Spink
Archery Keeper – Alastar Marcellius

A.S. XXXVIII Artisan

Artisan of the Flame – HL Ekaterina Iadorovna Kharlampieva
Keeper of the Flame of the Arts – Galen of Ennis Merth
Bard of the Flame – HL Esther of Ennis Merth
Novice Artisan – Lady Sara Aston

2004

A.S. XXXVIII Defender (Held in March)

Chivalric Defender – Master Airaklee Wolf

A.S. XXXIX Artisan

Artisan of the Flame – HL Vincenzo Cellini
Keeper of the Flame of the Arts – Ciard O’Seachnasaigh
Bardic Defender – Lord Louis le Blaireau
Novice Artisan – Crystal Cartwright

2005

A.S. XXXIX Defender

Chivalric Defender – Sir Virgil von Augsburg

A.S. XL Artisan

Artisan of the Flame – Ciard O’Seachnasaigh
Keeper of the Flame of the Arts – Hanna van Dahl
Novice Artisan – Aurelia Yverneau

2006

2007

A.S. XLI Defender

Chivalric Defender – Sir Morgan Buchanan
Chivalric Keeper – Lord Gerhart Wolfgang der Rote
Rapier Defender – Master Darius of the Bells
Rapier Keeper – Lord Caerell mac Domnaill
Archery Defender – Roger de Cornwall
Archery Keeper – Gavin the Younger
Bardic Defender – Lady Magge MacPherson

A.S. XLII Artisan (Held in November)

Keeper of the Flame of the Arts – HL Saqra al-Kudsi

2008

A.S. XLII Defender

Chivalric Defender – Sir Louis le Blaireau
Chivalric Keeper – Lord Gerhart Wolfgang der Rote
Rapier Defender – Duke Miguel de Oporto
Rapier Keeper – Master Robin of Gilwell
Archery Defender – Gavin the Younger
Archery Keeper – HL Ekaterina Iadorovna Kharlampieva
Bardic Defender – Duke Miguel Sebastian de Oporto

A.S. XLIII Artisan (Held in September)

Keeper of the Flame of the Arts – Lord Sylvius the Fop

2009

A.S. XLIII Defender

Chivalric Defender – Lord Randel Lee Smith
Chivalric Keeper – Duke Miguel Sebastian de Oporto
Rapier Defender – Lord Randel Lee Smith
Rapier Keeper – Centurion Damon Xanthus
Archery Defender – Kerrick de Casteele
Bardic Defender – Lady Magge MacPherson

A.S. XLIV Artisan

Artisan of the Flame – Lord Sylvius the Fop
Keeper of the Flame of the Arts – Lady Viviana Rowntree

2010

A.S. XLIV Defender

Chivalric Defender – Centurion Cathal Finn O Briain
Chivalric Keeper – Lord Kinoshita Zenjirou Yoshimitsu
Best Monkey – Alexander O’Kelly
Rapier Defender – Count Hrafn Olafsson
Rapier Keeper – HL Damon Xanthus
Archery Defender – Don Sebastian Eton Frobishire
Archery Keeper – Master Caelin on Andrede

2011

A.S. XLV Defender

Chivalric Defender – Richaredus Catta
Rapier Keeper – Count Hrafn Olafsson
Archery Defender – HL Ekaterina Iadorovna Kharlampieva

A.S. XLVI Artisan

Artisan of the Flame – Emma de Fetherstan
Novice Artisan – Lady Gabrielle

2012

A.S. XLVI Defender

Chivalric Defender – Count Romanius Vesperianus
Keeper of the Flame – Lord Dúnchad Mór mac Rónáin
Best Monkey – Duke Alaric Drake
Rapier Defender – Dietrich
Rapier Keeper – Lord Sylvius the Fop
Archery Defender – Gavin the Younger
Bardic Defender – Richaredus Catta

A.S. XLVII Artisan

Artisan of the Flame – Lord Duncan De Bard
Keeper of the Flame of the Arts – Lady Gabrielle
Novice Artisan – Anabella de Bard

2013

A.S. XLVII Defender

Chivalric Defender – Master Airaklee Wolf
Keeper of the Flame – Lord Aryeh ben David ben Zecharia
Best Monkey – Nicholas Von Rothenburg and Dietrich Das Singende Schwert
Archery Defender – Annie
Bardic Defender – Dietrich Das Singende Schwert
Brewing Defender – Gulbrandr Njallsen

A.S. XLVIII Artisan

Artisan of the Flame – Mary MacPharland
Keeper of the Flame of the Arts – Anabella de Bard
Novice Artisan – Reuven Disraeli

2014

A.S. XLVIII Defender

Chivalric Defender – Sir Louis Le Blaireau
Keeper of the Flame – Lord Jean Marc d’Anjou
Best Monkey – Lord Absolon of Hereford
Rapier Defender – Lord Guyon Dupre
Rapier Keeper – Lord Ruven Green
Archery Defender – Master Caelin on Andrede
Bardic Defender – Daniel Delaroux
Brewing Defender – Greenhorn Brewery

2015

A.S. XLIX Defender

Chivalric Defender – Brian MacGregor
Keeper of the Flame – Count Romanius Vesperianus
Best Monkey – Redbad
Rapier Defender – Lord Alric Godwinson
Rapier Keeper – HL Aurelia Yverneau
Archery Defender – Marcus Atte Bowe
Bardic Defender – Edward of the Forest
Brewing Defender – Gulbrandr Njallsen

A.S. L Artisan

Artisan of the Flame – HL Suzanna the Herbalist
Keeper of the Flame of the Arts – HL Micola Soranzo
Novice Artisan – Cecily de Vere

2016

A.S. L Defender

Chivalric Defender – Lord Absolon of Hereford
Keeper of the Flame – Sir George the Curious aka His Majesty King Gabriel of Maccuswell
Best Monkey – Sir Wayland of Durlach
Rapier Defender – Countess Amelot Lisette
Archery Defender – Lord Angus Patrick de Ruthven
Bardic Defender – Duke Miguel Sebastian de Oporto
Brewing Defender – Bébinn of Glaslyn

A.S. LI Artisan

Artisan of the Flame – Lady Silvana Corwin
Keeper of the Flame of the Arts – Lady Kazuko Kitamura
Novice Artisan – Lady Safiya Spizega

2017

A.S. LI Defender

Chivalric Defender – Master Airaklee Wolf
Keeper of the Flame – Lord Alric Godwinson
Best Monkey – Cecil Loup d’Argent
Rapier Defender – Lord Edward of the Forest
Archery Defender – Baroness Ekaterina Iadorovna Kharlampieva
Bardic Defender – Lady Delilah Alaniz
Brewing Defender – Gulbrandr Njallsen

A.S. LII Artisan

Artisan of the Flame – Lady Taura Blackwell
Keeper of the Flame of the Arts – HL Aibhilin inghean Daibhidh
Novice Artisan – Lady Delilah Alaniz

2018

A.S. LII Defender

Chivalric Defender – Sir Louis le Blaireau
Keeper of the Flame – Centurion Daniel Schade
Best Monkey – Maestro Vincenti da Murano
Rapier Defender – Don Orlando Giovanni
Archery Defender – Lady Cera ingen Fháeláin
Bardic Defender – Lord Edward of the Forest
Brewing Defender – Lord Fáelán Maguire and Lord Hroderic Kleinstier

A.S. LIII Artisan

Artisan of the Flame – HL Eleanor of Forth Castle
Keeper of the Flame of the Arts – Lord Terrence adte Syke
Novice Artisan – Aline Hopton

2019

A.S. LIII Defender

Chivalric Defender – Count Romanius Vesperianus
Keeper of the Flame – Guðbrandr Njalsson
Best Monkey – Klaus
Rapier Defender – Don Llewelyn Brydydd Mir
Archery Defender – Solmundr Mac an Ghabhann
Bardic Defender –
Brewing Defender – Capten Rhys