Come join us January 21- 23th in San Angelo,TX at Fort Concho for a celebration of history for all Persons, Places and things that are West Texas. We need you to celebrate the West that is Bonwicke.

Our site for this anniversary event is Fort Concho in San Angelo, Texas at 630 S. Oakes ST. San Angelo,Tx 76903

On the 22nd there will be contests for

Baronial Chivalric Champion – tournament details forthcoming

Baronial Rapier Champion – tournament details forthcoming

Baronial Archery Champion – tournament details forthcoming

Baronial Knife Axe and Spear throwing Champion – tournament details forthcoming

Baronial Archery Champion – tournament details forthcoming

Camping is available on site starting on Friday.

 

Site Schedule so far stand by for more updates

Friday Jan 21st 5pm – Gate and site opens

 Friday Jan 21st 8 – pm Gate closes

Sat Jan 22nd 7am Gate opens

Sat Jan 22nd Morning Court 10:00 am

Sunday Jan 23rd must be off site by 10:30 am

Inside the main hall we will have tables to display the following

The history of Bonwicke

All past Groups that once existed in the western region

  • We have a very limited amout of these items so please bring your items and photographs as we all share in our history together

A table of Remembrance for all those who did play in the west and have passed on from this life.

  • Please bring a picture and a short note about the person and the picture so that we may all may appreciate it.

Hotels Near Site

Pearl on The Concho Hotel – Rate is 89.99 when you state your with the SCA- less than 2 miles from site

https://www.pearlontheconcho.com/

Red Lion Hotel – Less than 2 miles from site

RV Campgrounds  in the area

San Angelo KOA-https://koa.com/campgrounds/san-angelo/

Spring Creek Marina-https://www.springcreekmarinarv.com/

Concho Pearl RV Estates – https://conchopearlrvpark.com/

 

List of merchants attending 30th Year listed below

Merchant Name                                            LInk

Barbs’ Garb                                                Barb’s Garb (barbsgarb.com)

 

Site Rules

Site fee – 20.00 members  Non members – $5.00 surcharge

Fire in above ground fire pits only  no ground fires

Site is wet with alcohol in only period containers

if you have questions please email Hospitaler@bonwicke.ansteorra.org

SeneschalThe officer serving as “president” who acts as the group administrator and legal representative of the kingdom.
Seneschal’s NameHonorable Lady Desire’e Dupre
Officer Emailseneschal@bonwicke.ansteorra.org
ExchequerThe officer who administers the finances of the Barony
Exchequer NameLord Alessandro Venier
Exchequer’s emailtreasurer@bonwicke.ansteorra.org
Knight MarshallThe officer who is responsible for martial activities in the kingdom, including armored combat, rapier combat, siege weapons, combat archery, target archery, thrown weapons, and equestrian activities.
Knight Marshall’s NameLord Cian of Bonwicke
Knight Marshall’s Emailknightmarshal@bonwicke.ansteorra.org
ChroniclerThe officer who oversees non-electronic publishing and the local Calendarof official events
Chronicler’s Name Lady Khadija al-Tashjiani
Chronicler’s emailchronicler@bonwicke.ansteorra.org
HospitalerThe officer who helps new members learn about the SCA
Hospitaler’s NameBrynjólfr Austmannaskelfir
Hospitaler’s emailHospitaler@bonwicke.ansteorra.org
Minister of Arts and SciencesThe officer responsible for fostering the study of period culture and technology, and methods for producing historically accurate artifacts and performances within the Barony.
Minister of Arts and Sciences name Lady Czynne Nadelin
Minister of Arts and Sciences emailmOAS@bonwicke.ansteorra.org
HeraldThe officer who helps manage Baronial and newcomers heraldic needs.
Herald’s NameTaking applications – Contact Local Seneschal
Herald’s Emailherald@bonwicke.ansteorra.org
WebministerPerson who oversees Baronial Website and electronis publishing
Webminister’s NameH.E. Master Richard Fairbourne
Webminister’s Emailfairbournerichard@gmail.com
Rapier MarshallThe officer who is responsible for martial activities in rapier combat
Rapier Marshall NameLady Lucina Romano
Rapier Marshall’s Emailrapier@bonwicke.ansteorra.org
Minister of ChildrenOfficer in charge of children’s activities in the Barony
Minister of Children’s Name
Minister of Children’s Emailmoc@bonwicke.ansteorra.org
Archery MarshallThe officer who is responsible for Arhcery martial activities in the Barony
Archerys Marshall’s NameTaking Applications – Contact Seneschal
Archery Marshall Emailarchery@bonwick.ansteorra.org

 Landed Nobility are individuals who hold certain lands in fief to the Crown, swear fealty to the Crown, serve as local representatives of the Crown, and advise the Crown of the will of the local Populace.

BaronessEleanor of Bonwicke
Baroness Email baron@bonwicke.ansteorra.org
BaronessAlusch Anneke Vondem Sternen
Baroness Email baroness@bonwicke.ansteorra.org

Welcome to the official webpage for The Barony of Bonwicke in the Kingdom of Ansteorra, started in the area located in the city mundanely known as West, Texas . The Barony of Bonwicke now covers the area representing Lubbock, Midland/Odessa, San Angelo, and Abilene and surrounding counties in Texas, Bonwicke is a chapter of the Society for Creative Anachronism or SCA.
The SCA is a worldwide, non-profit organization dedicated to recreating the Middle Ages in a family friendly environment here in the modern day. for more information about the SCA go here Society for Creative Anachronism (sca.org) The Barony of Bonwicke started off as a shire in the city of Lubbock in 1982, Baronial status was granted in 1991.We welcome any and all who are interested in learning more about our crafts, arts, skills, community, and society! Please contact our Seneschal at Seneschal of Bonwicke seneschal@bonwicke.ansteorra.org; for more information or vhevk out our facebook page at (1) Barony of Bonwicke of the Kingdom of Ansteorra | Facebook for more information about our virtual meetings and get togethers.

Bonwicke in pictures

More life in bonwicke

SCA Name: Eleanor  of Bonwicke
Name Registered: No
Device Registered: No
Device Emblazon:
Kingdom Awards
Barony in Fief – Bonwicke
Award of Arms
Sable Thistle – Fabric Arts
Sable Thistle – Scribal Arts
Iris of Merit
Sable Crane
Baronial Awards
Order of the Western Cross
Crimson Tear

SCA Name: Alusch Annika Von der Stern
Name Registered: No
Device Registered: No
Device Emblazon:
Kingdom Awards
Barony in Fief – Bonwicke
Sable Crane
Sable Falcon
Star of Merit
Court Barony
Sable Talon
Baronial Awards
Order of the Western Cross
Crimson Tear



SCA Name: Alessandro Venier
Name Registered: No
Device Registered: No
Device Emblazon:
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms
Baronial Awards
Crimson Spear
Golden Needle

SCA Name: Anna Mitrofanova
Name Registered: Yes
Device Registered: Yes
Device Emblazon: Purpure, a cat sejant and on a bordure argent six golpes.
Kingdom Awards
Sable Comet
Court Barony
Sable Crane
Star of Merit
Pelican
Sable Thistle – Costuming
Baronial Awards
Order of the Western Cross

SCA Name: Beatrix Funteyn
Name Registered: Yes
Device Registered: Yes
Device Emblazon: Vert, a fountain between three bees proper
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms
Order of the Torse  (Calontir)
Queen’s Endorsement of Distinction (Calontir)
Sable Thistle – Costuming
Sable Thistle – Embroidery
Iris of Merit
Sable Crane
Baronial Awards
Order of the Western Cross
Golden needle, Crimson Tear



SCA Name: Behiye bint Kismet
Name Registered: No
Device Registered: No
Device Emblazon:
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms
Sable Comet
Sable Thistle – Dancing
Kingdom Middle eastern dance champion
Sable Thistle – Middle Eastern Studies
Iris of Merit
Golden Star of Ansteorra
Laurel

SCA Name: Brynjólfr Austmannaskelfir
Name Registered No
Device Registered: No
Device Emblazon:
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms
Sable Shield
Baronial Awards
Crimson Tear
Crimson Spear

SCA Name: Cian of Bonwicke
Name Registered: No
Device Registered: No
Device Emblazon:
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms

SCA Name: Czynne Nadelin aka Christiana del Norte
Name Registered: No
Device Registered: No
Device Emblazon:
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms
Sable Crane
Sable Shield
Baronial Awards
Golden Needle
Crimson Spear
Crimson Tear

SCA Name: Desirata Dupre of Dragonsfire Tor
Name Registered: Yes
Device Registered: Yes
Device Emblazon: Purpure, three escarbuncles Or
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms
Sable Comet
Sable Thistle – Vinting
Sable Thistle – Illumination
Iris of Merit
Sable Flur
Baronial Awards
Crimson Tear, Golden Needle

SCA Name: Hakon de Decker
Name Registered: Yes
Device Registered: Yes
Device Emblazon: Argent, a dragon’s head couped contourny azure breathing flames gules, and a labrys azure
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms
Court Barony
Legion of Gallantry (Outlands)
Centurion
Sable Crane
Star of Merit
Pelican
Baronial Awards
Order of the Western Cross

SCA Name: Khadija al-Tashjiani
Name Registered: No
Device Registered: No
Device Emblazon:
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms
Baronial Awards
Crimson Tear

SCA Name: Kristyan de Longe
Name Registered: No
Device Registered: No
Device Emblazon:
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms
Sable Crane
Sable Thistle – Milinery
Baronial Awards
Golden Needle

SCA Name: Kuri MIbu
Name Registered: No
Device Registered: No
Device Emblazon:
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms

SCA Name: Lucina Romano
Name Registered: No
Device Registered: No
Device Emblazon:
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms, Golden Needle

SCA Name: Martha de Blenkensop
Name Registered: Yes
Device Registered: Yes
Device Emblazon: Per pale rayonny argent and gules, two griffins combatant counterchanged.
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms
Sable Comet-Blacklake
Court Barony
Star of Merit
Pelican
Sable Thistle – Porcelain
Sable Comet – Trelac
Sable Thistle – Costuming
Baronial Awards
Crimson Tear

SCA Name: Richard Fairbourne
Name Registered:Yes
Device Registered:Yes
Device Emblazon: azure crusilly and a chief or
Kingdom Awards
Sable Thistle – Embroidery
Sable Thistle – Cooking
Sable Crane
Sable Comet
Star or Merit
Iris of Merit
Court Barony
Pelican
Queens glove of Ansteorra – Octavia I
Kings Gauntlet of Ansteorra – Timotheos I

SCA Name: Richard Garin
Name Registered: No
Device Registered: No
Device Emblazon:
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms

SCA Name: Regina Masquer
Name Registered:Yes
Device Registered:Yes
Device Emblazon:Counter-ermine, a bend sinister vert, overall a bull’s head cabossed Or.
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms
Order of La  Courtesia (West/Cynagua)
Ruxton Award (West/Cynagua)
Order of the Princess Cypher (Outlands)
Grant of Arms
Sable Crane
Sable Thistle – Costuming
Court Barony
Pelican
Sable Comet  Fynnon Gath
Sabe Flur
Sable Thistle – Pottery Sculpture
Baronial Awards
Crimson Tear

SCA Name: Safiye Griffith
Name Registered: Yes
Device Registered: No
Device Emblazon:
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms
Sable Crane
Sable Comet – Trelac
Star of Merit
Court Barony
Sable Thistle – Costuming
Pelican
Queens Glove of Ansteorra – Nicolllet I
Order of the Western Cross
Coronets Favor (West/Oertha)
Sable Sparrow
Baronial Awards
Order of the Western Cross

SCA Name: Toshiro Koi
Name Registered: No
Device Registered: No
Device Emblazon:
Kingdom Awards
Award of Arms
Order of the Western Cross
Sable Crane
Queens Rapier of Ansteorra
Star of Merit
Sable Thistle – Bardic Arts
Court Barony
Sable Talon

SCA Name: Vagus Marius
Name Registered: NoDevice Registered: No
Device Emblazon:
Kingdom Awards
Baronial Awards
Crimson Tear
Crimson Spear

SCA name and titles
Real Name of person sending in award recommendation
email address
SCA name of the person you are recommending for this award
write in full sentences why this person deserves this awaard
Baronial Awards Order of the Western Cross - Baronial Service Order The Crimson Tear of Bonwicke- entry Level Baronial Service Order The Golden Spear of Bonwicke - Baronial Martial Arts award The Golden Needle of Bonwicke - Baronial Arts & Sciences Award The Golden Tower of Bonwicke - Baronial Youth Award
Current yearanno societatis
Chivalric ChampionRapier
Champion
Archery
Champion
A&S
Champion
Bardic CHampions
Thrown Weapons Champion
2019LIVMaster Airaklee WolfDraginette de la RochelleLord Solmundr Mac an GhabhannDraginette de la RochelleLord Brynjolfr Inn Rettr
2018LIIIHE Robert de BrayAlexander BlackwolfLulrich Von BudingenEkaterina Iadorovna KharlampievaHaimric of Wolfstar
2017LII
2016LIAbsolon of HerefordHE Facon du PreyUlliacLd Gabriel ThomasLdy Beatrix Fuyntain
2015LLouis le BlaireauEsteban de LeonIsmael DeRosso
2014XLIXHE Gavin MacIainLd Marquet de HyetAnysia MelachrineLdy Madalena GottschaulkenLd Marquet de HyetHLy George
2013XLVIIILrd JeanMarc d’AnjouLd Angus Patrick De RuthvenLy Pamela FirestarterLdy BehiyeHE Toshiro KoiLd Gabriel Thomas
2012XLVIISir ChiangLd AsbiornHL Caterina Bella RossoLdy Madalena Gottschaulken
2011XLVICenturion Gerold von DrachenhohleLd Cassiano di PisaHL Caterina Bella RossoHL Pippa of BonwickeMuirenn inghean ChuinnHughe of Bonwicke
2010XLVCenturion Gustav HastingsLd Cassiano di PisaHL Caterina Bella RossoHL Serafina de GratiaMaster Tadhg macAedain Ui ConchobhairHughe of Bonwicke
2009XLIVHL Gerold von DrachenhohleHE Toshiro KoiLd James of BonwickeLd Rizardo d’ArtusioHL Gerold von DrachenhohleHughe of Bonwicke
2008XLIIIRandall le SmithDon AveryLd James of BonwickeHL Serefina de GratiaCuillioc “Quill”
2006XLISir Balvin ThorfinnssonMaada the BirdPHL Serafina de GratiaAlisoun de Le IsleLd Nicholas of Bonwicke
2005XLSir Anton CwithMaada the BirdLd James of BonwickeHL Serafina de GratiaAlisoun de Le IsleLd Guillermo Roberto di Cotting
2004XXXIXCenturion Khael SavageHerr Eric Von GeldernHL Toshiro KoiLdy Serafina de GratiaDuchess Willow de Wisp
2003XXXVIIICenturion Gustav HastingsHL Margaret MacDuffHL Toshiro KoiGlorius HundHL Toshiro Koi & Ld Timothy of Glastonbury
2002XXXVIICenturion Gustav HastingsHL Margaret MacDuffKenneth of AmlochHL Oriana della FrancescaPeter Avalon
2001XXXVISir Aaron MacGregorDon Ansgar von AachenHL Kainin Tepesa
2000XXXVLrd Virgil von AugsburgLdy Magdalena de Medina y PolancoLdy Oriana Luisa de FrancescoLdy Oriana Luisa de FrancescoLrd Duncan Stewart
1999XXXIVCenturion Gustav HastingsLord Toshiro KoiLady Oriana Luisa de FrancescoBaroness Gunnora
1998XXXIIISir DieterHL Aaron HarperLdy GenevieveMi Lord Huge & Mistress Aeslyn
1997XXXIISir BurkeDon HurounLord HaroldBaron Vallust Balstene
1996XXXILord Alaric DrakeLrd Fabian Falcon Ravoux & HL Marcus McKeonLady AnnessHonorable Lord Vallust Balstene
1995XXXSir MahdiLord Diego Miguel Munoz de CastilloLady Marlene MonetaHonorable Lord Vallust Balstene
1994XXIXSir Barn SilveraxeLady Osprey von OrlamundeLord Robert PaxtonLord Olias
1993XXVIII
1992XXVIILord Sturm HakonsonDon Alden Pharamond
1991XXVILord Cadwalader the CrazedLord Gareth Tremaine
1990XXVSquire CedricHonorable Lady Daria